Is CLIF Bar Energy Bar, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut, 2.4oz, 12/Box Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ergocalciferol
- b12
- b2
- b1
- +7 more
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Clifpro (Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soy Flour), Organic Rolled Oats, Soy White Chocolate (Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Cocoa Butter, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Organic Toasted Oats (Organic Oats, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice), Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Clifcrunch (Organic Oat Fiber, Inulin (Chicory Extract), Organic Milled Flaxseed, Organic Oat Bran, Psyllium), Macadamia Nuts, Organic Soy Butter (Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soybean Oil, Salt), Organic Macadamia Nuts, Organic Date Paste, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Magnesium Oxide, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Zinc Citrate, Biotin, Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Niacinamid (Vit, B3), D-calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Copper Gluconate, Phytonadione (Vit, K1), Manganese Gluconate, Folic Acid (Vit, B9), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Sodium Selenite, Thiamin (Vit, B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Chromium Chloride, Potassium Iodide, Contains Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Wheat
Check CLIF Bar Energy Bar, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut, 2.4oz, 12/Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLIF Bar Energy Bar, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut, 2.4oz, 12/Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Clif Bar Builder Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz
Where to buy
CLIF Bar Energy Bar, White Chocolate Macadamia Nut, 2.4oz, 12/Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


