Is CLIF BAR - Energy Bars - Chocolate Chip - 2.4 Ounce Protein Bars - 6 Count (Packaging May Vary) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b1
- riboflavin
- ergocalciferol
- natural flavors
- +1 more
b1
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ascorbic Acid,barley Malt Extract,beta Carotene,cocoa Butter,cyanocobalamin,dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate,dried Cane Syrup,ergocalciferol,magnesium Oxide,natural Flavors,niacinamide,organic Brown Rice Syrup,organic Cane Syrup,organic Cinnamon,organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil,organic Oat Fiber,organic Roasted Soybeans,organic Rolled Oats,organic Soy Flour,pyridoxine Hydrochloride,riboflavin,rice Flour,sea Salt,soy Lecithin,soy Protein Isolate,thiamine Mononitrate,unsweetened Chocolate,vit, B1,vit
Check CLIF BAR - Energy Bars - Chocolate Chip - 2.4 Ounce Protein Bars - 6 Count (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLIF BAR - Energy Bars - Chocolate Chip - 2.4 Ounce Protein Bars - 6 Count (Packaging May Vary) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR PROTEIN BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Where to buy
CLIF BAR - Energy Bars - Chocolate Chip - 2.4 Ounce Protein Bars - 6 Count (Packaging May Vary) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


