Is Clif Bar Minis Chocolate Macadamia Nut Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b12
- b2
- riboflavin
- ergocalciferol
- +2 more
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Macadamia Nuts, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Oat Fiber, Organic Soy Flour, Cocoa Butter', Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Organic Cocoa Butter1, Sea Salt, Soy Flour, Barley Malt Extract, Soy Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (antioxidant, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbicacid (vit. C, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (vit. E), Beta Carotene (vit. A), Niacinamide (vit. B3), Ergocalciferol (vit. D'2), Thiamine Mononitrate (vit. 81), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vit. B6), Riboflavin (vit. B2), Cyanocobalamin (vit. B12. Contains: Macadamia Nuts And Soy. May Contain Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Milk, And Wheat.
Check Clif Bar Minis Chocolate Macadamia Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Bar Minis Chocolate Macadamia Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


