Is CLIF Bar Minis Energy Bars, Chocolate Chip, 4g Protein Bar, 20 Ct, 0.99 oz Soy Free?

Description
Small, chocolate-forward snack squares deliver a soft, chewy texture with occasional firmer bits and a subtly sweet finish. Shoppers report consistent flavor, convenient single-serve sizing and portability for quick snacks, hikes, or lunchbox additions; common feedback notes satisfying taste but some consider portions modest for the price and packaging concerns.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
- organic roasted soybeans
- organic soy flour
- soy protein isolate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, chocolate-forward snack squares deliver a soft, chewy texture with occasional firmer bits and a subtly sweet finish. Shoppers report consistent flavor, convenient single-serve sizing and portability for quick snacks, hikes, or lunchbox additions; common feedback notes satisfying taste but some consider portions modest for the price and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Soy Flour, Organic Oat Fiber, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Butter, Barley Malt Extract, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Organic Cinnamon, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Contains Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Wheat
Check CLIF Bar Minis Energy Bars, Chocolate Chip, 4g Protein Bar, 20 Ct, 0.99 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLIF Bar Minis Energy Bars, Chocolate Chip, 4g Protein Bar, 20 Ct, 0.99 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP ENERGY BAR, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
CLIF Bar Minis Energy Bars, Chocolate Chip, 4g Protein Bar, 20 Ct, 0.99 oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


