Is CLIF Bar Nut Butter Filled Peanut Butter Energy Bar 5-1.76 oz. Bars Pescatarian?

Description
Chewy energy bars with a creamy, rich center offering pronounced savory-sweet flavor and a slightly grainy exterior. Commonly consumed as a portable snack for hikes, workouts, or busy days. Reviewers cite satisfying taste and texture, convenience and portioning as positives, while some note stickiness, occasional melting, and variable sweetness levels.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vegetable glycerin
- natural flavors
vegetable glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy energy bars with a creamy, rich center offering pronounced savory-sweet flavor and a slightly grainy exterior. Commonly consumed as a portable snack for hikes, workouts, or busy days. Reviewers cite satisfying taste and texture, convenience and portioning as positives, while some note stickiness, occasional melting, and variable sweetness levels.
Ingredients
Peanut Butter (Organic Ingredient), Oat Flour (Organic Ingredient), Rolled Oats (Organic Ingredient), Brown Rice Syrup (Organic Ingredient), Date Paste (Organic Ingredient), Cane Syrup (Organic Ingredient), Pea Protein (Organic Ingredient), Tapioca Syrup (Organic Ingredient), Rice Starch (Organic Ingredient), High Oleic Sunflower Oil (Organic Ingredient), Palm Oil (Organic Ingredient), Peanut Flour (Organic Ingredient), Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredient), Rice Flour (Organic Ingredient), Natural Flavors (Organic Ingredient), Peanuts (Organic Ingredient), Vegetable Glycerin, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant)
Check CLIF Bar Nut Butter Filled Peanut Butter Energy Bar 5-1.76 oz. Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLIF Bar Nut Butter Filled Peanut Butter Energy Bar 5-1.76 oz. Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
CLIF Bar Nut Butter Filled Peanut Butter Energy Bar 5-1.76 oz. Bars is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


