Is Clif Bar - Organic Coconut Chocolate Chip - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • organic soy flour
  • soy protein isolate
  • organic roasted soybeans
  • soy rice crisps

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet coconut-chocolate-chip flavor and dense, chewy texture make this bar a portable snack often used for hiking, commuting, or quick energy between activities. Reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness and satisfying sweetness, praising convenient packaging, though some report occasional dryness or overly sweet pieces during some batches in online reviews overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, CLIFPRO(SOY RICE CRISPS [ SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT] , ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC TOASTED OATS(ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL VITAMIN E [ ANTIOXIDANT] ), ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS(DRIED CANE SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CLIFCRUNCH(ORGANIC OAT FIBER, INULIN [ CHICORY EXTRACT] , ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED, PSYLLIUM), ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, NATURAL VITAMIN E(ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID(VIT. C), MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE(VIT E, ), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE(IRON), ZINC CITRATE, BIOTIN, BETA CAROTENE(VIT. A)NIACINAMIDE(VIT. B3), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE(VIT. B5), COPPER GLUCONATE, PHYTONADIONE(VIT. K1), MANGANESE GLUCONATE, FOLIC ACID(VIT. B9), RIBOFLAVIN(VIT. 82), SODIUM SELENITE, THIAMIN(VIT. B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE(VIT. B6), ERGOCALCIFEROL(VIT. D2), CYANOCOBALAMIN(VIT. B12), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE.

Check Clif Bar - Organic Coconut Chocolate Chip - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clif Bar - Organic Coconut Chocolate Chip - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonIGARalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast