Is Clif Bar - Organic Coconut Chocolate Chip - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz Vegan?

Description
Sweet coconut-chocolate-chip flavor and dense, chewy texture make this bar a portable snack often used for hiking, commuting, or quick energy between activities. Reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness and satisfying sweetness, praising convenient packaging, though some report occasional dryness or overly sweet pieces during some batches in online reviews overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ergocalciferol
- b12
- riboflavin
- b1
- +9 more
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet coconut-chocolate-chip flavor and dense, chewy texture make this bar a portable snack often used for hiking, commuting, or quick energy between activities. Reviewers commonly note consistent chewiness and satisfying sweetness, praising convenient packaging, though some report occasional dryness or overly sweet pieces during some batches in online reviews overall.
Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, CLIFPRO(SOY RICE CRISPS [ SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT] , ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR), ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC TOASTED OATS(ORGANIC OATS, ORGANIC DRIED CANE SYRUP, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL VITAMIN E [ ANTIOXIDANT] ), ORGANIC CANE SYRUP, CHOCOLATE CHIPS(DRIED CANE SYRUP, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), CLIFCRUNCH(ORGANIC OAT FIBER, INULIN [ CHICORY EXTRACT] , ORGANIC MILLED FLAXSEED, PSYLLIUM), ORGANIC COCONUT, ORGANIC DATE PASTE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, NATURAL VITAMIN E(ANTIOXIDANT). VITAMINS & MINERALS: DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID(VIT. C), MAGNESIUM OXIDE, DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE(VIT E, ), FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE(IRON), ZINC CITRATE, BIOTIN, BETA CAROTENE(VIT. A)NIACINAMIDE(VIT. B3), D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE(VIT. B5), COPPER GLUCONATE, PHYTONADIONE(VIT. K1), MANGANESE GLUCONATE, FOLIC ACID(VIT. B9), RIBOFLAVIN(VIT. 82), SODIUM SELENITE, THIAMIN(VIT. B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE(VIT. B6), ERGOCALCIFEROL(VIT. D2), CYANOCOBALAMIN(VIT. B12), CHROMIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE.
Check Clif Bar - Organic Coconut Chocolate Chip - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Bar - Organic Coconut Chocolate Chip - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Clif Bar - Organic Coconut Chocolate Chip - Case of 12 - 2.4 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


