Is Clif Bar Organic Nut Butter Filled Energy Bar Chocolate Hazelnut Butter - Case 12 - 1.76 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, chewy exterior with a smooth, creamy center delivering rich, toasted and sweet confectionary notes; texture is slightly sticky yet easy to bite. Frequently used as a portable midmorning snack, hiking fuel, or quick pre/post-exercise bite. Reviewers commonly note satisfying filling, convenient packaging, and varied preferences and occasional sweetness comments.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy exterior with a smooth, creamy center delivering rich, toasted and sweet confectionary notes; texture is slightly sticky yet easy to bite. Frequently used as a portable midmorning snack, hiking fuel, or quick pre/post-exercise bite. Reviewers commonly note satisfying filling, convenient packaging, and varied preferences and occasional sweetness comments.
Ingredients
Nut Butter Blend (Organic Ingredient) (Hazelnut Butter (Organic Ingredient), Cashew Butter (Organic Ingredient), Almond Butter (Organic Ingredient) ), Rolled Oats (Organic Ingredient), Pea Protein (Organic Ingredient), Brown Rice Syrup (Organic Ingredient), Oat Flour (Organic Ingredient), Date Paste (Organic Ingredient), Cane Syrup (Organic Ingredient), Cane Sugar (Organic Ingredient), High Oleic Sunflower Oil (Organic Ingredient), Rice Starch (Organic Ingredient), Tapioca Syrup (Organic Ingredient), Palm Oil (Organic Ingredient), Rice Flour (Organic Ingredient), Alkalized Cocoa (Organic Ingredient), Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Unsweetened Chocolate (Organic Ingredient), Coconut (Organic Ingredient), Cocoa (Organic Ingredient), Sunflower Lecithin, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant).
Check Clif Bar Organic Nut Butter Filled Energy Bar Chocolate Hazelnut Butter - Case 12 - 1.76 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Bar Organic Nut Butter Filled Energy Bar Chocolate Hazelnut Butter - Case 12 - 1.76 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Peanut Butter - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Bob's Red Mill - Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate & Oats - Case of 12 - 1.76 OZ
Where to buy
Clif Bar Organic Nut Butter Filled Energy Bar Chocolate Hazelnut Butter - Case 12 - 1.76 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


