Is CLIF Bar Sweet & Salty Energy Bars, Chocolate Chunk with Sea Salt, 9g Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary) Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • organic rolled oats
  • organic oat fiber

organic rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic oat fiber

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Roasted Soybeans, Rice Flour, Cane Sugar, Organic Oat Fiber, Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Soy Flour, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Sea Salt, Cocoa Butter, Salt, Barley Malt Extract, Organic Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Allergen Statement: Contains Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk And Wheat, Rainforest Alliance Certified (Tm), Total Cocoa, Allergen Statement: Contains Soy, May Contain Peanuts, Milk And Wheat

Check CLIF Bar Sweet & Salty Energy Bars, Chocolate Chunk with Sea Salt, 9g Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CLIF Bar Sweet & Salty Energy Bars, Chocolate Chunk with Sea Salt, 9g Protein Bar, 12 Ct, 2.4 oz (Packaging May Vary) is available at 9 retailers

AmazonFry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacostWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go