Is Clif bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Energy Bars Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- ergocalciferol
- retinyl palmitate
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +5 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Brown Rice Syrup, Rolled Oats, Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), White Chocolate Flavoured Chips (Dried Cane Syrup, Cocoa Butter , Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Macadamia Nuts, Cane Syrup, Soy Butter (Roasted Soybeans, Soybean Oil, Salt), Roasted Soybeans, Oat Hull Fibre, Soy Flour, Date Paste, Sea Salt, Natural Flavours, Milled Flaxseed, Tocopherols, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Zinc Citrate, Manganese Gluconate, Niacinamide, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Iron, Beta-carotene, Retinyl Palmitate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Ergocalciferol, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin, Contains Macadamia Nuts, Soy, Barley, Oats, May Contain Traces Of Peanuts, Wheat, Triticale, Milk, Rye, Other Tree Nuts, May Contain Nutshell Fragments, Organic
Check Clif bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Energy Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Energy Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Where to buy
Clif bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Energy Bars is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


