Is Clif Builders Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Protein Bars, 2.40 Oz, 12 Count Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- roasted soybeans
- soy flour
- soy protein concentrate
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANE SYRUP*, CANE SUGAR*, BROWN RICE SYRUP*, PALM KERNEL OIL, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SOY FLOUR*, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL*, CHICORY FIBER, COCOA BUTTERâ¡, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOAâ¡, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE*, RICE FLOUR*, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATEâ¡, RICE STARCH, ROASTED SOYBEANS*, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, COFFEE FRUIT EXTRACT* (CONTAINS CAFFEINE), *ORGANIC INGREDIENT, â¡RAINFOREST ALLIANCE CERTIFIED
Check Clif Builders Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Protein Bars, 2.40 Oz, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Builders Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Protein Bars, 2.40 Oz, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


