Is Clif Builders - Crispy Almond Salted Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • natural flavor

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (FROM MILK), ALMOND BUTTER, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC ALMONDS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ORGANIC HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, PALM KERNEL OIL, RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC RICE FLOUR, COCOA, ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), CARAMEL SYRUP.

Check Clif Builders - Crispy Almond Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySaltySweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast