Is CLIF BUILDERS - Protein Bars – Chocolate - 20g Protein - Gluten Free. 2.4 oz Bars, 6 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • ergocalciferol
  • b12
  • riboflavin
  • b2
  • +5 more

ergocalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor pairs with a dense, chewy texture; reviewers report using these 2.4 oz bars as convenient post-workout or on-the-go snacks and portable meal complements. Customers praise satisfying heft and portability, while some note preferences differ regarding sweetness and firmness. Six-bar packaging fits gym bags for travel and commuting.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Beet Syrup, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Rolled Oats, Unsweetened Chocolate (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Organic Soy Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Glycerin, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Rice Starch, Organic Oat Fiber, Cocoa Butter (Rainforest Alliance Certified), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vitamins & Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vit, E), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), D-calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Ergocalciferol (Vit, D2), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Potassium Iodide

Check CLIF BUILDERS - Protein Bars – Chocolate - 20g Protein - Gluten Free. 2.4 oz Bars, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CLIF BUILDERS - Protein Bars – Chocolate - 20g Protein - Gluten Free. 2.4 oz Bars, 6 Pack is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BGiant EagleMeijerAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast