Is Clif Chocolate Chip Bar Multi Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy butter
  • organic soybean oil
  • soy lecithin
  • organic soy flour
  • organic roasted soybeans
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy rice crisps

organic soy butter

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Protein Blend (Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soy Flour), Organic Rolled Oats, Chocolate Chips (Dried Cane Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Soy Butter (Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soybean Oil, Salt), Crunch Pieces (Apple Pomace, Organic Oat Fibre, Organic Milled Flaxseed, Inulin (Chicory Extract)), Organic Fig Paste, Molasses Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Flavours, Cinnamon, Organic Soybean Oil, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Zinc Citrate, Manganese Gluconate, Niacinamide, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Beta Carotene, Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Reduced Iron, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Molybdate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin, Ergocalciferol, Contains Statement: So

Check Clif Chocolate Chip Bar Multi Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clif Chocolate Chip Bar Multi Pack is available at 7 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go