Is Clif Chocolate Chip Bar Multi Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- ergocalciferol
- riboflavin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- biotin
- +2 more
ergocalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Protein Blend (Soy Rice Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Rice Flour, Barley Malt Extract), Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soy Flour), Organic Rolled Oats, Chocolate Chips (Dried Cane Syrup, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Soy Butter (Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soybean Oil, Salt), Crunch Pieces (Apple Pomace, Organic Oat Fibre, Organic Milled Flaxseed, Inulin (Chicory Extract)), Organic Fig Paste, Molasses Powder, Sea Salt, Natural Flavours, Cinnamon, Organic Soybean Oil, Vitamins & Minerals: Dicalcium Phosphate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Zinc Citrate, Manganese Gluconate, Niacinamide, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Beta Carotene, Potassium Iodide, Biotin, Copper Gluconate, Reduced Iron, D-calcium Pantothenate, Sodium Molybdate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite, Folic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Cyanocobalamin, Ergocalciferol, Contains Statement: So
Check Clif Chocolate Chip Bar Multi Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Chocolate Chip Bar Multi Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Clif Chocolate Chip Bar Multi Pack is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


