No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is CLIF Kid Zbar Filled Organic Granola Bars, Kids Snacks, Apple with Almond & Cashew Butter, 12 Ct, 1.06 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Nut Butter Blend (Organic Almond Butter, Organic Cashew Butter), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Fig Paste, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Dried Apples, Organic High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Cocoa Butter, Natural Flavors, Organic Cinnamon, Baking Soda, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Allergen Statement: Contains Soy, Almonds, Cashews, May Contain Peanuts, Wheat, Other Tree Nuts, Traces Of Milk, We Do Not Source Genetically Modified , Rainforest Alliance Certified Allergen Statement: Contains Soy, Traces Of Milk, We Do Not Source Genetically Modified

Check CLIF Kid Zbar Filled Organic Granola Bars, Kids Snacks, Apple with Almond & Cashew Butter, 12 Ct, 1.06 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CLIF Kid Zbar Filled Organic Granola Bars, Kids Snacks, Apple with Almond & Cashew Butter, 12 Ct, 1.06 oz is available at 4 retailers

VitacostWalmartThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CLIF Kid Zbar Filled Organic Granola Bars, Kids Snacks, Apple with Almond & Cashew Butter, 12 Ct, 1.06 oz | Spoonful