Is Clif Kid ZBAR - Organic Granola Bars - Chocolate Chip - 1.27 Ounce Energy Bars - Kids Snacks - 18 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- b2
- b1
- riboflavin
- +1 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Dicalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Beta Carotene (Vit, A), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vit, B1), Riboflavin (Vit, B2), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit B,6), Folic Acid (Vit, B9), Cyanocobalamin (Vit B,12), Organic Oat Blend (Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Oat Flour, Organic Oat Fiber), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Chocolate Chips (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Unsweetened Chocolate, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Soy Lecithin, Organic Vanilla Extract), Organic Fig Paste, Organic Cane Syrup, Organic Maple Syrup, Organic Soy Butter (Organic Roasted Soybeans, Organic Soybean Oil, Salt), Organic Milled Flaxseed, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Sea Salt
Check Clif Kid ZBAR - Organic Granola Bars - Chocolate Chip - 1.27 Ounce Energy Bars - Kids Snacks - 18 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clif Kid ZBAR - Organic Granola Bars - Chocolate Chip - 1.27 Ounce Energy Bars - Kids Snacks - 18 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Cascadian Farm, Bar Granola Chocolate Chip Organic, 6 Count, 1.2 Ounce
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Clif Kid Organic Z Bar - Variety Pack - 12 Chocolate Chip, 12 Iced Oatmeal Cookie, 12 Chocolate Brownie
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Mint, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Where to buy
Clif Kid ZBAR - Organic Granola Bars - Chocolate Chip - 1.27 Ounce Energy Bars - Kids Snacks - 18 Count is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


