Is CLIF Kid ZBar Protein Cookies 'N Creme Whole Grain Crispy Snack Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet cream-and-cookie flavor with a crisp, airy crunch and a soft, slightly creamy center; commonly packed in lunchboxes, taken as an on-the-go snack, or offered after school. Reviewers note child appeal and portability, while some mention occasional crumbliness and that sweetness and texture may not suit all preferences among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tapioca Syrup*, Brown Rice Flour*, Whey Protein Concentrate, Rolled Oats*, Cane Sugar*, Cane Syrup*, Oat Flour*, Chicory Fiber Syrup, Alkalized Cocoa*, Rice Flour, Tapioca Syrup Solids*, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Pea Protein*, Palm Kernel Solids*, Soy Flour*, High Oleic Sunflower Oil*, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Cocoa Butter*, Soy Lecithin*. *organic Ingredient. Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check CLIF Kid ZBar Protein Cookies 'N Creme Whole Grain Crispy Snack Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CLIF Kid ZBar Protein Cookies 'N Creme Whole Grain Crispy Snack Bars is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go