Is Clio Chocolate Enrobed Greek Yogurt Snack Bar - Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • whey protein
  • chocolate coating
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla-forward snack featuring a smooth, creamy interior and a firm outer coating offering a contrasting snap. Often eaten as an on-the-go treat, lunchbox addition, or quick dessert substitute. Reviewers mention portability and satisfying texture, while some report variable coating thickness, occasional graininess, and occasionally inconsistent sweetness across different purchase batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Active Cultures), Chocolate Coating (Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Cane Sugar, Water, Whey Protein, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pectin, Xanthan Gum.

Check Clio Chocolate Enrobed Greek Yogurt Snack Bar - Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clio Chocolate Enrobed Greek Yogurt Snack Bar - Vanilla is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterShopRiteTargetVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast