Is Clio Chocolate in Chocolatey Coating Greek Yogurt Bar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oat fiber
  • natural flavor

oat fiber

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT (PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, ACTIVE CULTURES), CANE SUGAR, COCOA, PALM OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, OAT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK, CHOCOLATE EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN, SALT

Check Clio Chocolate in Chocolatey Coating Greek Yogurt Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Yogurt · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go