Is Clio Greek Yogurt Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized whole milk
  • whey protein
  • chocolate coating
  • yogurt

pasteurized whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a tangy-sweet flavor and creamy yet slightly firm texture, with a pleasant contrast between smooth center and occasional crispness; commonly eaten as a portable snack, breakfast addition, or lunchbox treat. Reviewers frequently praise flavor and convenience while noting occasional variability in texture and portion size and packaging consistency concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (Pasteurized Whole Milk, Active Cultures), Chocolate Coating (Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Cane Sugar, Strawberry Jam (Water, Cane Sugar, Strawberry, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Chicory Root Fiber, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Whey Protein, Vegetable Juice (For Color), Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum.

Check Clio Greek Yogurt Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go