Is Clio Vanilla Almond Granola & Yogurt Parfait, 1.94 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • isolated soy protein

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VANILLA YOGURT (YOGURT [PASTEURIZED WHOLE MILK, ACTIVE CULTURES], CANE SUGAR, OAT FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURED NONFAT DRY MILK, XANTHAN GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, ASCORBIC ACID [VITAMIN C]), GRANOLA (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, ALMONDS, HONEY, INULIN, CRANBERRIES, QUINOA CRIPS, TOASTED OATS, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, SALT), ALMOND BUTTER COATING (CANE SUGAR, PALM OIL, ALMOND PROTEIN MEAL, ALMONDS, COCOA, SUNFLOWER AND/OR SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT)

Check Clio Vanilla Almond Granola & Yogurt Parfait, 1.94 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go