Is Exceptional by ASDA Clotted Cream Fudge Yogurt 450g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • clotted cream
  • unsalted butter
  • skimmed milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk yogurt

clotted cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk Yogurt (65%), Whipping Cream (Milk) (13%), Water, Sugar, Light Soft Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Golden Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Clotted Cream (Milk), Maize Starch, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Lactic Acid, Colour (Plain Caramel), Flavourings, Salt, Live Bacterial Cultures [Bifidobacterium, Lactobacillus acidophilus, Streptococcus thermophilus]

Check Exceptional by ASDA Clotted Cream Fudge Yogurt 450g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetRichButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep