Is Clotted Cream Shortbread Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cornish clotted cream
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- butter
cornish clotted cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Butter (Milk) (29%), Sugar, Cornflour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cornish Clotted Cream (Milk) (2%), Water, Salt. Wheat Flour Contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Sulphate, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Nicotinamide, Thiamine.
Check Clotted Cream Shortbread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clotted Cream Shortbread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


