Is Clougherty Mild Jalapeno Bacon, 12 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Jalapeno Spice (Sugar, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Dehydrated Jalapeno Pepper), Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Clougherty Mild Jalapeno Bacon, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clougherty Mild Jalapeno Bacon, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Mild Taco Seasoning, Mixed Spice, 1.31 oz. Packet
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
RO*TEL Mild Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
Tostitos Mild Chunky Salsa, 15.5 oz Jar
Where to buy
Clougherty Mild Jalapeno Bacon, 12 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


