Is Clover Light Spread 500 G Dairy Free?

Description
Clover lighter spread 500g is a product that offers a unique and delightful honey experience. The Sainfoin honey used in this spread undergoes crystallization within two to three months of harvest, resulting in a beautiful white color. With a lightly fruity flavor and a pleasant vegetable-like note, this honey is not overly sweet. The note is mildly reminiscent of the taste of fresh walnuts and dates. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, its distinctive characteristics and flavor profile make it a promising choice for those seeking a delicious and nuanced honey spread.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- buttermilk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Clover lighter spread 500g is a product that offers a unique and delightful honey experience. The Sainfoin honey used in this spread undergoes crystallization within two to three months of harvest, resulting in a beautiful white color. With a lightly fruity flavor and a pleasant vegetable-like note, this honey is not overly sweet. The note is mildly reminiscent of the taste of fresh walnuts and dates. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, its distinctive characteristics and flavor profile make it a promising choice for those seeking a delicious and nuanced honey spread.
Ingredients
Buttermilk (40%), Sustainable Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Acid (Lactic Acid), Natural Flavouring, Natural Colour (Carotenes)
Check Clover Light Spread 500 G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clover Light Spread 500 G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Clover Light Spread 500 G is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


