Is Clover Spread Alternative to Butter 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy spread delivers a mild buttery flavor and spreads at room temperature. Texture is soft yet firm enough for slices and toast; also used for sandwiches, baking, and light cooking. Customer feedback often notes consistent spreadability, pleasant taste, economical packaging, and reliable shelf-life, making it a neutral pantry staple.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils in varying proportions (Sustainable Palm, Rapeseed), Buttermilk ( Milk ) (20%), Water, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes)

Check Clover Spread Alternative to Butter 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clover Spread Alternative to Butter 500g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandMorrisonsTesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingTopping