Is Clover Sonoma, Butter Salted Organic, 16 Ounce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic pasteurized cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasteurized Cream (Milk), Salt

Check Clover Sonoma, Butter Salted Organic, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Clover Sonoma, Butter Salted Organic, 16 Ounce is available at 4 retailers

Whole FoodsCentral MarketYummyAmazon

About this product

Butter · Stick

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingCookingGarnishingSandwich
Lactose Free? Clover Sonoma, Butter Salted Organic, 16 Ounce | Spoonful