Is Clover Valley Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, Buttermilk Ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN AND/OR POTATO), SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SPICES, PHOSPHORIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, EDTA CALCIUM DISODIUM (PRESERVATIVE), SUCRALOSE, BUTTERMILK POWDER (MILK), BHT. FD&C YELLOW #5.

Check Clover Valley Buttermilk Ranch Dressing, Buttermilk Ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping