Is Clover Valley Pasta & Sauce and Cheddar Broccoli Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • semolina
  • wheat
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

semolina

Dietitian note

Semolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Enriched Pasta (Semolina [Wheat], Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [Iron], Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dairy Product Solids, Maltodextrin (from Corn), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Salt, Broccoli*, Onion Powder, Sodium Citrate, Sea Salt, Spices, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Potassium Chloride, Mono- and Diglycerides, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Annatto Extract (Color), Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Caseinate. *Dried. Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Clover Valley Pasta & Sauce and Cheddar Broccoli against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go