Is Cloverdale Foods Cheddar Bratwurst, 14 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef collagen casing
  • beef
  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • enzymes

beef collagen casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Meat (Pork, Beef), Water, Pasteurized Processed Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes) Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sorbic Acid , Vegetable Color (Annatto, Paprika Extracts)), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Spices, Dextrose, Natural Flavor, Sodium Phosphates, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Beef Collagen Casing, Contains Milk

Check Cloverdale Foods Cheddar Bratwurst, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cloverdale Foods Cheddar Bratwurst, 14 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartHy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSandwich