Is Clovis Farms Organic Super Smoothie Morning Blend Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet and slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and fine, uniform consistency. Blends readily into beverages and smoothie bowls, and users commonly employ it as a quick breakfast base, a mix-in for breakfast dishes, or a convenient addition to on-the-go shakes and meal-prep routines and light snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Strawberries, vegetable puree (organic kale, organic spinach, water), organic blueberries organic bananas, organic mango, ascorbic acid and citric acid.

Check Clovis Farms Organic Super Smoothie Morning Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityEarthySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking