Is Club House La Grille Maple Bacon Seasoning Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • rendered bacon fat
  • bacon
  • natural flavour

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smoky-sweet seasoning blend with a granulated, slightly coarse texture, intended for use as a dry rub or finishing sprinkle. Commonly applied to grilled meats, poultry, roasted vegetables, fries and popcorn; customers note pronounced maple and bacon notes, ease of use, and mixed opinions about sweetness and salt balance overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Red Bell Pepper, Green Onion), Golden Syrup, Spices, Maple Syrup, Natural Flavour, Orange Peel, Rendered Bacon Fat And Bacon, Refiners' Molasses, Caramel Colour, Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Refiners' Molasses, Glucose, Salt, Caramel Colour, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavour), Corn Maltodextrin, Instant Coffee, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Silicate

Check Club House La Grille Maple Bacon Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Club House La Grille Maple Bacon Seasoning is available at 5 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreGrocery Gateway

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetSalty
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinading