Is Club House Lemon and Pepper Seasoning Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavours

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus brightness and a sharp spicy bite deliver a balanced, savory flavor; a coarse, granular texture adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used as a finishing sprinkle or in rubs, marinades, popcorn, and salads. Customers frequently note versatility, consistent seasoning, and reliable, mild heat. Popular for everyday use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola And Sunflower Oils 74%, Water, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils 6%, Salt, Buttermilk Powder 1% (Milk), Natural Flavours, Lactic Acid, Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Vitamin D3, Natural Colour, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Disodium Edta.

Check Club House Lemon and Pepper Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusPepperySavory
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingGarnishingTopping