Is Club House, Quality Natural Herbs & Spices, Signature Blend, Tex Mex, 136g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • dextrose

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This blend delivers a smoky, savory flavor with moderate heat and bright, roasted spice notes. Coarse, slightly granular texture distributes evenly when rubbed or stirred. Commonly used on tacos, fajitas, grilled meats, roasted vegetables, rice and soup bases. Reviewers praise consistent flavor and convenience, some note pronounced saltiness in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spices And Herbs (Including Chili Pepper, Oregano), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic, Green And Red Bell Pepper, Jalapeno Pepper), Salt, Yeast Extract, Fructose, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Dextrose, Calcium Silicate, Silicon Dioxide

Check Club House, Quality Natural Herbs & Spices, Signature Blend, Tex Mex, 136g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Club House, Quality Natural Herbs & Spices, Signature Blend, Tex Mex, 136g is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaMetroReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping