Is Clubhouse Food Colour Preperation Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated liquid coloring delivers vivid hues with minimal impact on taste; texture is smooth and disperses evenly into batters, icings, and beverages. Users frequently note strong pigmentation requiring only small amounts, easy mixing, and occasional staining of utensils. Common uses include cake frosting, cookies, drinks, decorative icings, and pastries regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, propylene glycol, colour (contains tartrazine), propylparaben.

Check Clubhouse Food Colour Preperation against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
BakingDrinkingGarnishingTopping