Is Clydach Farm Grain Free Venison for Dogs Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 5% salmon stock
  • 19% dried salmon
  • 5% salmon oil &amp
  • salmon 50

5% salmon stock

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Estate Venison & Salmon 50% (Including 26% Freshly Prepared Venison, 19% Dried Salmon, 2.5% Salmon Oil & 2.5% Salmon Stock), Sweet Potato, Potato, Peas, Pea Protein, Whole British Linseed, Beet Pulp, Omega 3 Supplement, Minerals & Vitamins, Vegetable Stock, Dried Fruit, Fructooligosaccharides (92 mg/kg), Mannanoligosaccharides (23mg/kg) 

Check Clydach Farm Grain Free Venison for Dogs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Clydach Farm Grain Free Venison for Dogs is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Dried

Flavor
MeatySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking