Is Co-op 4 Jam Filled Doughnuts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
  • calcium phosphates
  • calcium carbonate

diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Apple And Raspberry Jam (22%) (glucose-fructose Syrup, Apple Concentrate, Raspberry Concentrate, Gelling Agent (pectins), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Colour (anthocyanins), Flavouring, Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Water, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Yeast, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable, Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Raising Agents (calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates), Salt, Wheat Protein, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid). Contains Wheat.

Check Co-op 4 Jam Filled Doughnuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go