Is Co-op 6 Frankfurters Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sausage skins made using sheep
  • pork
  • dextrose

sausage skins made using sheep

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (82%), Water, Salt, Spice Mix (Dextrose, White Pepper, Ginger, Salt, Nutmeg, Coriander, Mace, Onion Powder, Cardamom, Lovage Root), Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Dextrose, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Potassium Iodate. Sausage skins made using sheep.

Check Co-op 6 Frankfurters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Co-op 6 Frankfurters is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingMeal Prep