Is Co-op 8 Dark Choc Ices 8 x 70ml (560ml) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk concentrate
- 2-diol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
- lecithins
skimmed milk concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Dark Chocolate Flavour Coating, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Flavourings, Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable, Propane-1,2-diol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Colour (Carotenes)
Check Co-op 8 Dark Choc Ices 8 x 70ml (560ml) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op 8 Dark Choc Ices 8 x 70ml (560ml) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Co-op 8 Dark Choc Ices 8 x 70ml (560ml) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


