Is Co Op Cheese & Onion Potato Crisps 6 x 25g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese & onion flavour seasoning

cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cheese & Onion Flavour Seasoning (Onion Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Lactose (Milk), Sugar, Yeast Extract Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Cheese Powder (Milk), Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Onion Extract, Garlic Powder, Flavouring (Contains Milk), Colour (Paprika Extract))

Check Co Op Cheese & Onion Potato Crisps 6 x 25g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Co Op Cheese & Onion Potato Crisps 6 x 25g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go