Is Co- Op Chinese Menu Light Soy Sauce Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- defatted soya bean
- soy sauce extract
defatted soya bean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Sauce Extract (20%) (water, Defatted Soya Bean, Salt, Roasted Wheat), Salt, Sugar, Caramelised Glucose-fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Preservative (potassium Sorbate) Contains Wheat. It may also contain Peanuts and Nuts.
Check Co- Op Chinese Menu Light Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co- Op Chinese Menu Light Soy Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


