Is Co- Op Chinese Menu Light Soy Sauce Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • roasted wheat
  • wheat

roasted wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Sauce Extract (20%) (water, Defatted Soya Bean, Salt, Roasted Wheat), Salt, Sugar, Caramelised Glucose-fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Preservative (potassium Sorbate) Contains Wheat. It may also contain Peanuts and Nuts.

Check Co- Op Chinese Menu Light Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep