Is co op free from 6 month matured Christmas pudding Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerol - vegetable
  • dextrose
  • humectant

glycerol - vegetable

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrose
humectant

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100ge ingredients sultanas (27%), raisins (18%), sugar, cider (10%), rice flour, vegetable oil (palm, sunflower), humectant (glycerol - vegetable), candied mixed peel (orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, lemon peel, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid)), gram flour, molasses, potato flour, rum (1%), mixed spice (coriander, cinnamon, clove powder, fennel, ginger, nutmeg, cardamom), maize starch, maize flour, salt, dextrose, orange oil. allergy advice may contain nuts. co gluten free pudding made with rice flour, op gram flour, potato flour and maize flour with sultanas, raisins, candied peel, cider and rum.

Check co op free from 6 month matured Christmas pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySpicySweetRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep