Is co op free from 6 month matured Christmas pudding Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol - vegetable
  • dextrose
  • humectant

glycerol - vegetable

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
humectant

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100ge ingredients sultanas (27%), raisins (18%), sugar, cider (10%), rice flour, vegetable oil (palm, sunflower), humectant (glycerol - vegetable), candied mixed peel (orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, lemon peel, sugar, acidity regulator (citric acid)), gram flour, molasses, potato flour, rum (1%), mixed spice (coriander, cinnamon, clove powder, fennel, ginger, nutmeg, cardamom), maize starch, maize flour, salt, dextrose, orange oil. allergy advice may contain nuts. co gluten free pudding made with rice flour, op gram flour, potato flour and maize flour with sultanas, raisins, candied peel, cider and rum.

Check co op free from 6 month matured Christmas pudding against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
FruitySpicySweetRich
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep