Is Co Op Free From Choc Chip Cookies 145g Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, familiar cookie flavor with occasional rich notes; texture combines crisp edges and softer, slightly crumbly centers. Reviewers commonly note balanced sweetness and satisfying crunch, though some report occasional dryness. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, paired with hot drinks, packed in lunchboxes, or served alongside simple desserts and gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
- flavouring
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, familiar cookie flavor with occasional rich notes; texture combines crisp edges and softer, slightly crumbly centers. Reviewers commonly note balanced sweetness and satisfying crunch, though some report occasional dryness. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, paired with hot drinks, packed in lunchboxes, or served alongside simple desserts and gatherings.
Ingredients
Oat Flour, Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Palm Oil, Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Acid (Citric Acid)), Tapioca Flour, Rice Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Flavouring, Thickener (Xanthan Gum)
Check Co Op Free From Choc Chip Cookies 145g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co Op Free From Choc Chip Cookies 145g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Co Op Free From Choc Chip Cookies 145g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


