Is Co-op Free From Millionaires Crispy Stackers Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, layered confection with a crisp, crunchy texture and a smooth top; bites combine brittle snap and softer middle. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or with hot drinks. Customer reviews mention enjoyable sweetness, satisfying crunch, convenient portioning, and occasional comments about fragility or crumbly edges and modest size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dark Chocolate (22%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), Flavouring), Margarine (water, Vegetable Oils (palm Rapeseed), Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Colour (beta-carotene), Flavouring), Golden Syrup, Crisped Rice (11%) (rice Flour, Rice Bran, Sugar, Rice Bran Extract), Soya Flour, Palm Oil, Emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 55% Minimum). Contains Soya.

Check Co-op Free From Millionaires Crispy Stackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go