Is Co-op Free From Stem Ginger Cookies Dairy Free?

Description
Firm, slightly crumbly biscuits deliver warm, spicy-sweet notes with intermittent tender, chewy pockets from embedded pieces; texture suits dipping in hot drinks or snacking alone. Reviewers commonly note pronounced warming spice, pleasant bite and often variable sweetness; some report occasional uneven distribution of soft pieces across batches and packaging inconsistency.

Description
Firm, slightly crumbly biscuits deliver warm, spicy-sweet notes with intermittent tender, chewy pockets from embedded pieces; texture suits dipping in hot drinks or snacking alone. Reviewers commonly note pronounced warming spice, pleasant bite and often variable sweetness; some report occasional uneven distribution of soft pieces across batches and packaging inconsistency.
Ingredients
Gluten-free Oat Flour, Crystallised Stem Ginger (17%) (ginger, Sugar), Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Gluten-free Oats (6%), Ginger Powder, Dextrose, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Colours (beta-carotenes, Annatto Bixin, Curcumin). Contains Oats. Also, may contain Soya.
Check Co-op Free From Stem Ginger Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Free From Stem Ginger Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


