Is Co Op Frozen Crinkle Cut Oven Chips 750g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Frozen chips offer a crisp, golden exterior and a soft, fluffy interior, with a mild, savory flavor. Commonly served as a quick side for family meals, snacks, or with dips. Reviewers often cite convenient, simple preparation and satisfying texture, while others sometimes note inconsistency in browning and crispness on occasion.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Frozen chips offer a crisp, golden exterior and a soft, fluffy interior, with a mild, savory flavor. Commonly served as a quick side for family meals, snacks, or with dips. Reviewers often cite convenient, simple preparation and satisfying texture, while others sometimes note inconsistency in browning and crispness on occasion.
Ingredients
Potato, Sunflower Oil, Dextrose
Check Co Op Frozen Crinkle Cut Oven Chips 750g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co Op Frozen Crinkle Cut Oven Chips 750g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Frozen All Natural Frozen House Cut Fries - 28oz
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Co Op Frozen Crinkle Cut Oven Chips 750g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


