Is Co-op Gold Banana Pudding Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavours

sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Canola And/or Soybean And/or Sunflower Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Salt, Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Titanium Dioxide, Caramel Colour, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf. Contains Milk.

Check Co-op Gold Banana Pudding against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast